Everything you need to know for the Michigan Football State Finals

DETROIT – That’s what matters.

After four months and 13 weeks of games, it’s the final week of the high school football season.

This Friday and Saturday, November 24th and 25th, Detroit’s Ford Field will welcome the state’s top teams and players from all divisions to the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s annual State Soccer Championships.

There are many intriguing matchups, even after a few upsets in the semi-final round.

Three teams will compete for a repeat title in Belleville, Warren De La Salle and Detroit Martin Luther King. For De La Salle, the dynasty can be extended by the fifth state championship since 2014. In 2020 they also became runners-up.

Speaking of runners-up, a trio of teams are also back to redeem themselves, as Traverse City St. Francis, Frankenmuth and Ubly all finished runners-up in 2020 and are back to finish the job.

The Gladiators of St. Francis will be the only team from the Northern Michigan area to make the trip, and will face a team from Jackson Lumen Christi who won three straight Division 6 titles and a runner-up spot from 2016-2018 in Division 7 in 2019.

While they last won a title in 2017, the Muskegon Big Reds are back in the Finals and are seeking their 13th state title in school history.

Both Gladwin and Goodrich have some catching up to do in that regard as they will both be playing in their first-ever state championship game.

The only Upper Peninsula team to make the trip will be Negaunee in Division 6, with the Miners looking to wrap up a 14-0 season with their first state title since 2002.

Caledonia are also back after a lengthy hiatus, having last reached and won the final in 2005.

Three teams from the Grand Rapids region will compete, with West Catholic back in the finals after five straight wins from 2013-17, while finishing second in 2012 and winning a title for the first time in 2010. Forest Hills Central are looking for their first -ever title after a runner-up in 1994 and South Christian is returning after last winning in 2014.

The latest team to emerge is Ottawa Lake Whiteford, who are seeking their second state title with a win in the Finals, last seen in 2017 also in Division 8.

All games will be streamed online on Bally Sports and the Bally Sports App along with the NFHS Network.

Get semifinal results, championship matchups, and the players to watch all Friday and Saturday below.

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

department 1

Caledonia 21, Clarkston 0

Belleville 29, Detroit Cass Tech 28 (OT)

department 2

GR Forest Hills Central 20, Dexter 17 (2 OT)

43 Warren De La Salle, 15 Birmingham Groves

department 3

Muskegon 49, DeWitt 21

Detroit King 52, Mason 17

department 4

GR South Christian 26, Edwardsburg 20

Goodrich 51, Riverview 26

department 5

Gladwin 28, GR Catholic mid-21s

Frankenmuth 38, Detroit Country Day 0

department 6

13 Negaunee, 12 Reed Town

GR Western Catholic 33, Clinton 14

department 7

53 Traverse City St Francis, 8 New Lothrop

Jackson Lumen Christi 20, Napoleon 7

department 8

Uly 41, Iron Mountain 14

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 44, Clarkston Everest 6

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

FRIDAY

department 8

Ubly (13-0) v Ottawa Lake Whiteford (13-0), 10 a.m

department 2

Warren De La Salle (12-1) v GR Forest Hill Central (13-0), 1 p.m

department 6

Negaunee (13-0) vs. GR West Catholic (12-1), 4:30 p.m

division 4

Goodrich (12-1) vs. GR South Christian (13-0), 7:30 p.m

SATURDAY

department 7

Jackson Lumen Christi (10-3) vs. TC St. Francis (13-0), 10 a.m

department 1

Caledonia (12-1) v Belleville (13-0), 1pm

division 5

Gladwin (13:0) vs Frankenmuth (13:0), 4:30 p.m

division 3

Detroit King (9-3) vs. Muskegon (11-2), 7:30 p.m

PLAYER TO SEE

(247Sport National Rank and Engagement* OR Offers)

QB: Dante Moore, Detroit King – #4 (’23) – Oregon*

QB: Brady Drogosh, De La Salle – #27 (’23) – Cincinnati*

QB: Bryce Underwood, Belleville – #1 (’25) – Michigan, MSU, Miami (Fla.), Notre Dame

QB: Mason McKenzie, Caledonia – N/A (’23) – GVSU, SVSU, State of Illinois

RB: Timmy Kloska, GR Western Catholic – N/A (’23) – Air Force*

RB: Brock Townsend, Caledonia – N/A (’24) – Toledo, WMU, CMU

RB: Derrick Walker, Lumen Christi – N/A (’23) – GVSU (Offer)

TE: Derek Pennington Jr., Caledonia – N/A (’24) – CMU, WMU

OL: Johnathan Slack, Detroit King – #45 (’23) – Michigan St.*

OL: Nathaniel Johnson, Belleville – #44 (’24) – Kentucky, Maryland, WMU

EN: Kenneth Merrieweather, Detroit King – #76 (’23) – Southern Miss*

EN: Messiah Blair, Detroit King – #84 (’23) – Eastern Mich.*

EN: Mason Muragin, De La Salle – #102 (’23) – Illinois*

EN: Connor Smith, Lumen Christi – N/A (’23) – Grand Valley State*

LB: Jeremiah Beasley, Belleville – #20 (’24) – MSU, Michigan, Tennessee, Kentucky

S: Jameel Croft, Detroit King – #67 (’23) – Kansas*

S: Ty Hudkins, GR Forest Hills Central – N/A (’24) – Western Michigan (Offer)

ATH: Mychal Yharbrough, Belleville – #137 (’23) – Miami (OH)*

ATH: Jamari Allen, De La Salle – #177 (’23) – Central Mich.*

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *